CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (2) Part 498 of 42 C.F.R. implements section 1866(h)(1) and other statutory hearing provisions, and also accords some hearing rights not granted by statute. Section 498.3 lists "initial determinations" by CMS that are subject to appeal as well as administrative actions by CMS that are not subject to appeal. Section 498.3(b)(8) identifies "[t]he termination of a provider agreement in accordance with � 489.53 of this chapter" as an initial determination subject to appeal. Section 489.53(d) in turn states that "[a] provider may appeal the termination of its provider agreement by CMS in accordance with part 498 of this chapter."

The ALJ correctly concluded that the regulations do not provide for a hearing on a determination by CMS regarding a facility's "reimbursement classification status."