DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] The Board has
in
prior decisions stated that an audit is commonly understood to
involve
the formal inspection of accounting records. See Oklahoma
Department of
Human Services, DGAB No. 809 (1986). Under this
definition the process
used by New York is clearly an audit. The only
question before us then
is whether the process used for claiming the
expenditures is an "audit
exception."
II. The claims derived from the SRS process do not come within
the
definition of an audit exception.
A. The federal government must accept the
proposed adjustment in
order to have an audit
exception.
In 45 C.F.R. 95.4, as noted above, there is a definition of
"audit
exception" as "a proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal
agency
to an expenditure claimed by a State by virtue of an audit." The
issue
presented then is whether the State-sponsored re-audit of the SRS
claims
falls within this definition.
We note at the outset that the fact that this was a State audit, not
an
Agency audit, is not determinative of this issue. The State cited
New