DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] the
factors which affect the allowability of costs. In order to
be
allowable under a grant program, a cost must be necessary and
reasonable
as well as allocable under the cost principles. A cost will
be
considered allocable to a particular cost objective to the extent of
the
benefits received by that objective. See section C(2)(a).
Also, an
allowable cost must "[c]onform to any limitations or exclusions
set
forth in these principles, Federal laws, or other governing
limitations
as to types or amounts of cost items." Attachment A, section
C(1)(c).
Section 431.610(h) of Volume 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations
(1982)
provides:
(h) FFP for survey responsibilities.
(1) FFP is available in expenditures
that the survey agency makes
to carry
out its survey and certification responsibilities
under
the agreement [between the
Medicaid agency and the survey agency
for Medicaid certification] . . .
(2) FFP is not available in any
expenditures that the survey
agency
makes that are attributable to the State's
overall
responsibilities under State law
and regulations for establishing
and
maintaining standards.
Additionally, the HCFA State Operations Manual provides the states
with
HCFA's interpretation of the federal regulations and the methods to
be
utilized in implementing the regulations. Section 4542.3 of the
Manual
states in pertinent part :
Long Term Care Facility Workload (SNF/ICF)