Department of Health and Human Services
[…] but
asserted that a written request for retroactive approval was
required
before it could determine the allowability of the contract costs
which
related to a study rather than to training. ACYF's submission
dated
10/18/90. The State agreed to submit such a request. Tape
recording of
10/31/90 telephone conference.
5. ACYF also argued initially that the IHSM contract could not
be
considered a training contract since the State did not
specifically
refer to the IHSM contract in its title IV-B plan. In
support of its
argument, ACYF cited the requirement in 45 C.F.R.
1356.60(b)(2) that
"[a]ll training activities and costs funded under title
IV-E shall be
included in the State agency's training plan for title
IV-B." The State
asserted that the regulation did not require the plan
to specifically
identify all training contracts, and argued that it complied
with the
regulation since its title IV-B plan referred generally to the type
of
training provided by IHSM. ACYF later acknowledged that the
regulation