Lindberg Crossing Senior Living, DAB CR5560 (2020)
[…] Id.  “Exploitation” is defined as “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”  Id.    

A facility resident “has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in [42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B].  This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  The facility must “[n]ot use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1). 

A facility must not employ or otherwise engage individuals who have either been found guilty of abuse, neglect, exploitation, misappropriation of property, or mistreatment, or who have been listed on a State nurse aide registry concerning abuse, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment of residents or misappropriation of their property, or whose professional license has been subject to a disciplinary action as a result of a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment of residents or misappropriation of resident property.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(3).  The facility must “[r]eport to the State nurse aide registry or licensing authorities any knowledge it has of actions by a court of law against an employee, which would indicate unfitness for service as a nurse aide or other facility staff.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(4).  

The regulations also require a facility to take the following actions in response to allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment: