Lindberg Crossing Senior Living, DAB CR5560 (2020)
[…] Page 13

2. Resident C’s relationship with Employee #14 did not constitute sexual abuse of Resident C by Employee #14 within the meaning of the regulations because it was consensual.8

CMS first contends that as a matter of law, the regulatory definition of sexual abuse necessarily includes both non-consensual and consensual sexual relationships where facility employees are involved.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12 mandates a facility resident “has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in [42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B].”  The regulation prohibits verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).  42 C.F.R. § 483.5 defines “sexual abuse” as “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident.” (emphasis added).