In re LCD Complaint: Noncovered Services, DAB CR5598 (2020)
[…] The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services coordinates the LCDs issued by the various fiscal intermediaries and carriers and determines when LCDs should be adopted nationally.  42 U.S.C. § 1395y(l)(5)(A)-(C).

When a fiscal intermediary or carrier issues an initial determination denying coverage of an item or service, the determination must state whether an LCD was used in making that determination.  42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(4)(A)(i).  If a qualified independent contractor considers a claim on reconsideration, the LCD “shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration” but “the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II).