Inspector General, DAB CR5601 (2020)
[…] Medicare may pay an amount due to a supplier pursuant to a valid reassignment under the limited circumstance specified by 42 C.F.R. § 424.80(b).  42 C.F.R. § 424.80(a).

Benefits available to a Medicare beneficiary under Medicare Part B pursuant to sections 1832, 1833 through 1835, 1861(qq), 1842(o), 1862, 1865(b), and 1881 of the Act; the conditions for payment and limitations on services; and deductible and copayment amounts are described in 42 C.F.R. pt. 410.  Medicare Part B pays for covered physician services subject to the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 410.20.  Medicare will pay for services and supplies incident to a physician’s professional services only as provided by 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b).  Specifically required is that “[s]ervices and supplies must be an integral, though incidental, part of the service of a physician (or other practitioner) in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness.”  42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b)(2)

To receive payment for covered Medicare items and services from Medicare for an assigned claim or from a Medicare beneficiary in the case of an unassigned claim, a provider or supplier must be enrolled in Medicare.