Inspector General, DAB CR5601 (2020)
[…] The parties do not argue that the elements of both section 1128A(a)(1)(A) and (B) must be proved by the IG by a preponderance of the evidence in order for me sustain the sanctions imposed against Respondent.  Based on my reading of the Act, proving the elements of either section 1128A(a)(1)(A) or (B) is a sufficient basis for imposing authorized sanctions.

A “claim” is “an application for payments for items and services” under a federal health care program and includes Medicare, Medicaid, and other health care programs funded in whole or in part by the federal government.  Act § 1128A(i)(2); 42 C.F.R. §§ 402.3, 1003.110.  “Items and services” or an “item or service” includes “any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for payment.”  Act § 1128A(i)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 1003.110.  An item or

Page 9

service is only covered by Medicare if it is “reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.”  42 C.F.R. § 402.1; Act § 1862(a)(1).