Robert J. Aquino, M.D., DAB CR5620 (2020)
[…] It is significant that Petitioner purchased Parkway Hospital and that Petitioner considered his ownership of the hospital to be "proprietary."  It is immaterial that the bribed official was unsuccessful and "Dr. Aquino did not ultimately gain as a result of the payments to Adex."  Petitioner paid money to an elected official expecting that his business would remain open despite the findings of a state commission to close it.  Thus, this conviction constitutes a financial crime within the meaning of section 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B).

Id. at 7; CMS Ex. 6 at 7 (internal citations omitted).  Judge Anderson also determined that "Petitioner was convicted of a felony detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries."  Id. at 6; CMS Ex. 6 at 6.  Petitioner did not appeal this decision.