Fair Brothers Inc. d/b/a Quick Mart, DAB TB4857 (2020)
[…] No. 8), and subsequent statements, which appear to retract Respondent's initial admission. In its subsequent

Page 21

filings, Respondent denied responsibility for the violations contending that it did not sell cigarettes to minors, and that it has "already taken the immediate corrective actions to remediate potential urgent concerns.  Corrective actions have already taken in [sic] Place." Dkt. No. 10; see Dkt. No. 13.

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(9), Respondent is liable for a CMP not to exceed the amounts listed in FDA's CMP regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 17.2. I, however, "may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty which may be assessed under [21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (9)]." 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(5)(C).