Station Management Consultants Inc. d/b/a Sunoco, DAB No. 2996 (2020)
[…] See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31 (June 22, 2009).  The Act, as amended, prohibits any act "with respect to . . . [a] tobacco product . . . held for sale . . . after shipment in interstate commerce" that results in the product being "misbranded" and authorizes the FDA to impose certain remedies against any person who intentionally violates that prohibition.  21 U.S.C. §§ 331(k), 333.  A tobacco product is misbranded if distributed or offered for sale in any state in violation of

Page 2

regulations issued under section 387f(d) of the Act.  Id. § 387c(a)(7)(B).  Congress authorized the Secretary of Health & Human Services (Secretary) to adopt regulations that impose "restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the tobacco product" as appropriate to protect public health.  Id. § 387f(d).  Congress also directed the Secretary to establish CTP within the FDA to implement the tobacco products provisions of the Act.  Id. § 387a(e).