George Yaplee Medical Center d/b/a Triangle Eye Institute, DAB No. 3003 (2020)
[…] Id. § 424.515.

A Medicare contractor that receives an enrollment application with missing information or supporting documentation must request the information or documentation from the supplier and afford the supplier at least 30 calendar days to respond to the request and cure any deficiencies in the application.  See id. § 424.525.  CMS "may reject" an application if a supplier "fails to furnish complete information" within that 30-day period, id. § 424.525(a)(1), but "CMS, at its discretion, may choose to extend the 30 day period if CMS determines that the prospective . . . supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any outstanding issues," id. § 424.525(b).  If CMS rejects an enrollment application, the supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application with all supporting documentation.  Id. § 424.525(c).  A supplier has no right to appeal from CMS's rejection of an enrollment application.  Id. § 424.525(d).

Page 4