Nebraska Department of Health, DAB No. 373 (1982)
[…] in estimating a state's request for advance funding for Medicaid. The
actual payment to a state, after the end of a quarter, may be more or
less than the estimate on which the state drew down funds to pay out
during the quarter, based on the Secretary's determination of allowable
costs. (45 CFR 201.5 (1979))

C. The Agency's Position

The position of the Agency was that the State must share in the cost
of LSC inspections and health surveys of Medicaid institutions, since
these were also done for state licensure purposes. Under the
appropriate regulation (42 CFR 431.610(h)(2)) FFP is not available for
costs of inspections and surveys "attributable to the State's overall
responsibilities under State law and regulations for establishing and
maintaining standards."

The Agency argued that the State must work with the Agency in
arriving at some equitable allocation. The State was informed in
advance that it would have to share in the inspection costs beginning
with FY '79. It was the State's responsibility to suggest some method
of allocation.