Hawaii Department of Human Services, DAB No. 983 (1988)
[…] Under the State's program, a public welfare recipient can
select any insurer participating in the State's no-fault program he or
she wishes.  The driver of the car, Mrs. K., who was a public assistance
recipient, had a free no-fault policy issued by State Farm Insurance.
(State Supp. Br., p. 1)  While a joint underwriting plan involving all
participating insurance companies funded the policies for public
assistance recipients (rather than the recipients themselves), the
policy in question here was certainly issued and administered by a
private insurer within the regulatory definition at 42 C.F.R.
433.136(1).  The regulations provide that a "private insurer" means:
"[a]ny commercial insurance company offering health or casualty
insurance to individuals . . . ."  Thus, we find that the first element
of the statute was met.

We also find that the policy would have covered the medical services in
question but for a provision of the policy that excluded coverage
because the individual making the claim was a Medicaid recipient.  As a