Colorado Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1239 (1991)
[…] supervised by the State agency.

A CAP must be submitted to the Director, DCA, in the appropriate DHHS
regional office (45 C.F.R. 95.507(a)),    and the Director advises the
state whether a proposed plan or plan amendment is approved or
disapproved (45 C.F.R. 95.511(a)).  A state may request reconsideration
of DCA's determination under 45 C.F.R. Part 75 within 30 days after
receipt of the determination letter.  45 C.F.R. 95.513.

A state is required to promptly amend its CAP if any event occurs which
affects the validity of the approved cost allocation procedures.  45
C.F.R. 95.509(a).  Section 95.515 provides that generally, the effective
date of a CAP amendment is "the first day of the calendar quarter
following the date of the event that required the amendment . . . ."  It
also provides that the effective date may be earlier or later when:

 (a) An earlier date is needed to avoid a significant inequity to
 either the State or the Federal Government.

 (b) The information provided by the State which was used to