Providence Palos Heights, DAB CR5045 (2018)
[…] Though a facility has the flexibility to choose the methods of supervision and assistance used to prevent accidents, it must also “provide supervision and assistance devices that reduce known or foreseeable accident risks to the highest practicable degree, consistent with accepted standards of nursing practice.”  Heritage Plaza Nursing Ctr., DAB No. 2829 at 6 (2017), citing Century Care of Crystal Coast, DAB No. 2076 at 6-7 (2007), aff’d, Century Care of Crystal Coast v. Leavitt, 281 F. App’x 180 (4th Cir. 2008).

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(2)(B)(i), CMS “may waive” specific LSC provisions that may cause “unreasonable hardship on the facility.”  Likewise, and in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.90(a)(2), a state agency may waive LSC provisions “which would result in unreasonable hardship upon a long-term care facility, but only if the waiver will not adversely affect the health and safety of the residents.”  The State Operations Manual (SOM) also provides guidance regarding waivers.  CMS Pub. 100-7, Ch. 7, § 7410.6 (Rev. 63, Issued 9-10-10).