Michael Loeffler, M.D., DAB CR5073 (2018)
[…] Consequently, I enter summary judgment in favor of CMS.  It is unnecessary that I admit into evidence the parties’ exhibits inasmuch as I grant CMS’s motion for summary judgment.  I cite to some of the parties’ exhibits but only to illustrate facts that are not in dispute.

Page 2

II. Issue, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

  1. Issue

The issue is whether the contractor properly established September 22, 2017 as the effective date of reactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges.

  1. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

This case is governed by a regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 424.540.  In relevant part the regulation states:

(a) Reasons for deactivation.  CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a provider or supplier for any of the following reasons:

***

(3)  The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.

(b)  Reactivation of billing privileges.

(1)  When deactivated for any reason other than nonsubmission of a claim, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges or, when deemed appropriate, at a minimum, recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct.

42 C.F.R. § 424.540.  A contractor’s decision to deactivate a provider’s reimbursement privileges is not a determination that gives hearing rights to the affected individual or entity.  See 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b) and (d).  Consequently, a provider or supplier whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated may not challenge the contractor’s decision to deactivate.  I have no authority to decide that challenge.

CMS has published guidance to its contractors concerning what effective participation date to assign to a supplier or provider that seeks to reactivate its participation.