Elaine Leong Eng, M.D., DAB CR5077 (2018)
[…] Petitioner’s statements raise a serious concern about whether Petitioner has been compliant with 42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b), which directs the following:

Page 10

(b) No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by a provider or supplier if the billing privileges of the provider or supplier are deactivated, denied, or revoked.  The Medicare beneficiary has no financial responsibility for expenses, and the provider or supplier must refund on a timely basis to the Medicare beneficiary any amounts collected from the Medicare beneficiary for these otherwise Medicare covered items or services.