Elaine Leong Eng, M.D., DAB CR5077 (2018)
[…] CMS Ex. 6.  Petitioner submitted a revalidation application that was received on May 23, 2017, and NGS favorably granted an effective date of reactivated billing privileges of May 17, 2017.  CMS Exs. 8, 9.

The pertinent regulation with respect to the effective date of reactivation is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  Urology Group, DAB No. 2860 at 9 (“The governing authority to determine the effective date for reactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).”).  Section 424.520(d) states that “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians . . . is the later of – (1) [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”  The DAB has explained that the “date of filing” is the date “that an application, however sent to a contractor, is actually received.”  Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC,DAB No. 2730 at 5 (2016) (emphasis omitted).