Rita Patel, DAB CR5085 (2018)
[…] P. Br. at 3.

Petitioner’s arguments are not a basis to set aside her exclusion.  The regulations provide that when appealing an exclusion, an excluded party may not collaterally attack the conviction or civil judgment underlying the exclusion:

When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . by Federal, State or local court . . .  the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.

42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).  Petitioner’s conviction is a “prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made” within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).  Therefore, she may not attack her conviction in this forum and her argument that she did not, in fact, engage in the criminal conduct to which she pled guilty is precluded.