Michael Turano, M.D., DAB CR5093 (2018)
[…] Petitioner cannot avoid responsibility by deflecting blame to CMS’s contractor.6  The Medicare regulations set forth the

Page 10

requirements for enrolling in the Medicare program and clearly state that a person subject to a re-enrollment bar may not enroll in the program until the end of the bar.

Therefore, I conclude that CMS had a legal basis to revoke Petitioner’s enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).

2. CMS had a legal basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) because he failed to report to CMS or its contractor his felony conviction within 30 days.

“CMS may revoke a currently enrolled . . . supplier’s Medicare billing privileges” where “the supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this subpart.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9).  These reporting requirements mandate that a supplier report to the appropriate CMS contractor “[a]ny adverse legal action” within 30 days.  42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii).