Christian Kreipke, Ph.D., DAB CR5109 (2018)
[…] ORI must show that it is more likely than not that there was a “fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting research results.”  42 C.F.R. § 93.103.  The regulations only apply when PHS support is involved, including applications or proposals for PHS support, PHS supported research, PHS supported research training, the dissemination of PHS supported research information, and plagiarism of records produced in the course PHS supported research.  42 C.F.R. § 93.102.

Page 44

Fabrication is defined as “making up data or results and recording or reporting them.  42 C.F.R. § 93.103(a).  Falsification is defined as “manipulating research materials, equipment, or processes, or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record.”  42 C.F.R. § 93.103(b).  Plagiarism is defined as “appropriation of another person’s ideas, processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit.”  42 C.F.R. § 93.103(c).

The evidence in this case does not support a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that either fabrication or plagiarism occurred.