Christian Kreipke, Ph.D., DAB CR5109 (2018)
[…] The subordinate ORI Charges 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 4c, and 4d allege that Respondent reused but not that he actually did any false labeling.

In its post-hearing briefs ORI argues that Respondent “reused images and falsely reported them over and over again to show different experimental conditions.”  ORI Br. at 1; ORI Reply at 1.  ORI argues that Runko, the ORI Scientist-Investigator, determined that images were reused and falsely labeled.  I note that reusing images does not constitute research misconduct under 42 C.F.R. § 93.103, unless alleged to be plagiarism.  But there is no allegation of plagiarism in the charge letter.  ORI Ex. 67.  According to ORI, “[Respondent’s] conduct met the definition of falsification, because the reuse consisted of manipulating research materials or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record.”  ORI Br. at 2.  The ORI position is that even if Respondent did not create the falsely labeled or described images and graphs Respondent used them in grant applications, posters, articles, and a book.