Robert M. Carney, DAB CR5249 (2019)
[…] Cf. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(11)(i)(D) (for residents whose stay at a skilled nursing facility is covered by Medicare or Medicaid, a room is considered an “item or service.”).

In addition, a previous case supports a broader interpretation of the meaning of “management or administrative services” to support the contention that Petitioner’s conduct was in connection with providing health care items or services.

The regulatory language and its history support her exclusion. This language first appeared in a prior version of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101 published in 1992, mandating exclusions for criminal offenses “related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of items or services under any such program.”  57 Fed. Reg. 3330 (Jan. 29, 1992).  In proposing that rule, the I.G. stated that mandatory exclusions under section 1001.101(a) “are broadly defined to include offenses relating to performance of management or administrative

Page 10