Bartley Healthcare and Rehabilitation, DAB CR5274
[…] CMS Ex. 26 at 3.  Petitioner further stated that “staff knew and properly addressed and responded to all resident behaviors regardless of whether each action taken was specifically identified in the written care plan.”  CMS Ex. 26 at 3; see CMS Ex. 7 at 1.

Relevant authority

With respect to care planning, 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(d) directs that a facility “must maintain all resident assessments completed within the previous 15 months in the resident’s active record and use the results of the assessments to develop, review, and revise the resident’s comprehensive plan of care.”  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(k)(1), a facility “must

Page 15