In re LCD Complaint: Noncovered Services: 0402T Corneal Collagen Cross-Linking, DAB CR5350 (2019)
[…] The record of this case is closed.  There are no pending evidentiary objections, and neither party has requested a live hearing for the purpose of obtaining testimony or cross-examination.  The record consists of the AP’s Complaint, the AP’s Statement, the NGS Response, AP Exs. 1 through 9, and NGS Ex. 1.

II.  Discussion

A.  Applicable Law

Section 1831 of the Social Security Act (“the Act”), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395j, establishes the supplementary medical insurance benefits program for the aged and the disabled known as Medicare Part B.  Section 1862 of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395y) provides that no payment may be made for items or services “which . . . are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member. . . .”  The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services has promulgated implementing regulations, to include rulemaking that any services not reasonable and necessary for one of the purposes listed in the regulations are excluded from coverage under Medicare.  42 C.F.R. § 411.15(k).