Paul Sender, M.D., DAB CR5395 (2019)
[…] ****

Data analysis conducted on [Medicare] Part D drugs prescribed by Dr. Paul Sender from October 7, 2015 through November 9, 2015 revealed claims submitted for prescriptions purportedly written for beneficiaries by Dr. Paul Sender, as demonstrated on the enclosure which includes ten (10) claims for four (4) Medicare beneficiaries. See Enclosure A.

However, the said Medicare beneficiaries attested they never received treatment from Dr. Paul Sender.  Therefore, Paul Sender, M.D.’s aforementioned prescribing behavior constitutes a violation of 42 CFR 424.535(a)(14)(i) because CMS has determined that the provider “has engaged in a pattern or practice of prescribing part D drugs that do not have diagnoses to support the indications for which the drugs were prescribed” and “prescribing part D drugs in which the necessary evaluation of the patient for whom the drug was prescribed could not have occurred”.

CMS Exhibit (Ex.) 1 at 1. The initials for the four beneficiaries listed in Enclosure A to the initial determination were T.R., S.B., E.W., and W.M.1 CMS Ex. 1 at 3. In the initial determination, CMS barred Petitioner from re-enrollment in the Medicare program for three years. CMS Ex. 1 at 2.