Aurora Chicago Lakeshore Hospital, DAB CR5480 (2019)
[…] The regulation expressly requires hospitals to collect relevant data to monitor the effectiveness of the safety of its services. Safety clearly includes protecting patients from sexually acting out behaviors/sexual abuse.

The Program Activities standard states that the hospital must set priorities for its performance improvement activities that focus on problem-prone areas, consider the prevalence and severity of the problems, track adverse patient events, analyze their causes, and implement preventative actions and mechanisms, which include feedback and learning from the entire hospital. 42 C.F.R. § 482.21(c)(1)-(2). “The hospital must take actions aimed at performance improvement and, after implementing those actions, the hospital must measure its success, and track performance to ensure that improvements are sustained.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.21(c)(3). Assaults and sexual assaults were clearly a problem-prone area for Aurora based on the number of allegations made by patients.