Aurora Chicago Lakeshore Hospital, DAB CR5480 (2019)
[…] Page 40

Aurora sees abuse as an inherent aspect of psychiatric care that it cannot stop. See CMS Ex. 60 ¶ 17. However, psychiatric patients go to Aurora to be healed. As the Secretary indicated, healing can only be done in a safe environment. 64 Fed. Reg. at 36,075-76. Aurora appears either unwilling or unable to provide such an environment. As a result, CMS was justified in determining that Aurora’s conduct amounts to a condition-level deficiency, subjecting Aurora’s provider agreement to termination.

  1. Aurora did not comply with the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 482.21 (Quality assessment and performance improvement (QAPI) program).

Hospitals must “develop, implement, and maintain an effective, ongoing, hospital-wide, data-driven quality assessment and performance improvement program” which “reflects the complexity of the hospital’s organization and services” and “focuses on indicators related to improved health outcomes . . . . The hospital must maintain and demonstrate evidence of its QAPI program for review by CMS.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.21. The Secretary explained the purpose