Ambulife Ambulance, Inc., DAB CR5519 (2020)
[…] See CMS Ex. 6 at 2
  • 3. I do not use Ms. A’s actual name because she is not a party to these proceedings and has not had an opportunity to respond to the discussion about her herein.
  • 4. A managing employee “means a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operations of the provider or supplier, either under contract or through some other arrangement, whether or not the individual is a W-2 employee of the provider or supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502; see CMS Ex. 7 at 25 (definition of “managing employee” provided on the Form CMS-855B enrollment application).
  • 5. An authorized official “means an appointed official (for example, chief executive officer, chief financial officer, general partner, chairman of the board, or direct owner) to whom the organization has granted the legal authority to enroll it in the Medicare program, to make changes or updates to the organization's status in the Medicare program, and to commit the organization to fully abide by the statutes, regulations, and program instructions of the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
  • 6. A delegated official “means an individual who is delegated by the ‘Authorized Official,’ the authority to report changes and updates to the enrollment record. The delegated official must be an individual with ownership or control interest in, or be a W-2 managing employee of the provider or supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
  • 7. However, Petitioner reported that Ms. Sarafian has had a 60 percent ownership interest since January 2012. CMS Ex. 1 at 2.