San Pedro Manor, DAB CR5535 (2020)
[…] Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2) and (4), Petitioner is required to investigate possible neglect and make two separate reports to state officials in accordance with state law. Petitioner appears to take the position that even these reports could not be considered by CMS in citing noncompliance because they are protected by a quality assurance privilege under state and federal law. However, Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.032 provides:

    (f) This section and Subchapter A, Chapter 160, Occupations Code, do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, health maintenance organization, medical organization, university medical center or health science center, hospital district, hospital authority, or extended care facility.

    (Emphasis added.) Petitioner concedes that clinical records, which are required to be maintained for each resident, are not subject to its claim of a quality assurance privilege. P. Br. at 11. Similarly, reports of investigations required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2) and (4) must be treated as being maintained in the regular course of business for a SNF or NF. Therefore, those reports are not subject to any quality assurance privilege under Texas law.