Windsor Care Center of Sacramento, DAB CR5564 (2020)
[…] CMS Ex. 5 at 58.

B. Analysis

Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d) because it did not take all reasonable steps to ensure that a resident with a foreseeable risk of elopement was given adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent elopement from the facility.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d), a facility has specific obligations related to accident hazards and accidents.  That provision states, in relevant part:

(d) Accidents. The facility must ensure that –

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and

(2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.

42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d).

The Departmental Appeals Board (DAB) has explained that the stated goal of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)14 is “to prevent ‘accidents’ that might harm a SNF resident.”  Crawford Healthcare & Rehab.,DAB No. 2738 at 5 (2016).