Marie G. Dorsaint, DAB CR5592 (2020)
[…] IG Ex. 4 at 6-7; IG Ex. 5.

2. Petitioner was convicted of a state law offense related to neglect of a patient in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.  42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(2); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(b).

The IG must exclude an individual from participation in all federal health care programs if the individual has been 1) convicted of a criminal offense 2) related to the neglect or abuse of a patient 3) in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.  42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(2).  For purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(2), the health care item or service need not be one that is paid for by Medicare, Medicaid, or a federal health care program.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(b).  Further, a patient is "any individual who is receiving health care items or services . . . provided to meet his or her physical, mental, or emotional needs or well-being . . . whether or not reimbursed under Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal health care program and regardless of the location in which such item or service is provided."  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2 (definition of Patient).

A. Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense.