Marie G. Dorsaint, DAB CR5592 (2020)
[…] Robert C. Hartnett, DAB No. 2740 at 7 (2016) (emphasis and footnote omitted).

The record here shows that there is a common sense connection or a nexus between Petitioner's criminal conviction and neglect of a patient.  Petitioner pleaded guilty to New York State Penal Law § 240.20(7), which states that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose."  Therefore, Petitioner pleaded guilty to illegitimately creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition in relation to B.B.