Marie G. Dorsaint, DAB CR5592 (2020)
[…] In this case, both of these events occurred.

Petitioner disputes that she was convicted of a criminal offense.  Although Petitioner concedes that she pleaded guilty to disorderly conduct under the New York Penal Law, Petitioner asserts that New York State law classifies the offense as a "violation" and not a crime.  Hearing Req. at 1.  Petitioner quoted New York Penal Law § 10.00, which defines a "Crime" as a misdemeanor or a felony, but separately defines a "Violation" as "an offense, other than a 'traffic infraction,' for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed."  Hearing Req. at 2.

The IG argues in opposition that:

[T]he underlying facts here support the conclusion that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense, even if it is categorized as a violation.