Carlton Medical Supply, Inc., DAB CR5600 (2020)
[…] Act §§ 1834(j)(1)(B), 1866(j)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. §§ 1395m(j)(1)(B), 1395cc(j)(1)(A)).  DMEPOS suppliers must enroll in the Medicare program and receive a billing/supplier number in order to obtain payment for services rendered to Medicare beneficiaries.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57, 424.505.  In order to enroll in the Medicare program and receive billing privileges, suppliers must meet certain criteria.  42 C.F.R §§ 424.505, 424.510.  CMS may deny a prospective supplier’s enrollment application for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R § 424.530(a).

Specifically, the regulation provides:

(3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 C.F.R. [§] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

(i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—

* * *

Page 4

(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3), (a)(3)(i)(B).

B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1.  CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) because, within the 10 years preceding the application, Petitioner’s owner was convicted of a felony offense that CMS has determined to be detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program or its beneficiaries.

CMS may deny a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program if, within the preceding 10 years, the supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the supplier, was convicted of a felony offense that CMS “determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3); see also Act § 1842(h)(8) (42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(8)) (authorizing the Secretary to deny or terminate enrollment after ascertaining that a supplier has been convicted of a felony offense the Secretary has determined is “detrimental to the best interests of the program