Haja Conteh, DAB CR5623 (2020)
[…] She attacks the factual basis for her conviction by asserting the “underlying criminal matter regards a harmless billing discrepancy related to a single patient.”  P. Br. at 4.  She contends that, contrary to the charges brought against her, she only billed for services actually provided to her patient.  Id. at 4.  Petitioner explains that she had no other choice but to plead guilty.  Id.

The question of Petitioner’s guilt or innocence is not properly before me.  The Secretary’s regulations explicitly prohibit Petitioner from collaterally attacking her conviction before me.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis of the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”).

As I have discussed, Petitioner conceded she was convicted of a criminal offense, a fact the IG has amply demonstrated.  I must therefore conclude that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1).