Afily8 Government Solutions, LLC, DAB CR5701 (2020)
[…] IV.  Discussion

A.  Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to establish regulations for enrolling providers and suppliers in the Medicare program.  Act § 1866(j)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A)).  Petitioner is a prospective supplier of health care services for purposes of the Medicare program.  See Act § 1861(d) (42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d)); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (definition of supplier), 410.10(e), (f).  In order to enroll in the Medicare program and receive billing privileges, suppliers must meet certain criteria.  42 C.F.R §§ 424.505, 424.510, 424.516.  As applicable here, section 424.516(a)(2) provides that a supplier must be in “[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the . . . supplier . . . will furnish and bill Medicare.”

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1), CMS may deny a prospective supplier’s enrollment application if CMS determines that the supplier fails to comply with any enrollment requirements.