Afily8 Government Solutions, LLC, DAB CR5701 (2020)
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1).

Page 5

CMS is also authorized to deny a supplier’s application for Medicare enrollment and billing privileges if, upon on-site review, CMS determines that the supplier is not operational to provide Medicare-covered items or services.  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(5)(i). 

B.  Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1.  CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1) because Petitioner did not have a state license and Petitioner’s owner did not qualify for an exemption to the requirement that Petitioner be licensed.

CMS may deny a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program if the “supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1).