Joseph A. DeLucca and Joseph A. DeLucca, DPM, LLC, DAB CR5709 (2020)
[…] Petitioners state that, unlike the petitioner in Gaefke, “Dr. DeLucca has explained in detail why and how the few errors alleged by CMS could have occurred without negligence or reckless disregard on his part.”  Id.11

Petitioners misread the Gaefke decision.  In that case, the appellate panel stated unequivocally that 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(i) “authorizes revocation where the supplier submits ‘a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific

Page 9

individual on the date of service’” and that the statements in the preamble “do not bar CMS from revoking the enrollment of a supplier or provider whose incorrect billing falls within the plain language of the regulation.”