Joseph A. DeLucca and Joseph A. DeLucca, DPM, LLC, DAB CR5709 (2020)
[…] However, Petitioners have not proved that all their errant claims in fact occurred because of keystroke errors by their third-party biller.  Even accepting the declaration at P. Ex. 5 at face value, it establishes only that four claims out of the 52 “impossible” claims submitted were the result of keystroke errors.
  • 12. In any event, the statements in the preamble are an articulation of enforcement policy rather than a rule establishing essential elements that CMS must prove to uphold a revocation under section 424.535(a)(8)(i).  CMS’s decision to revoke billing privileges is, after all, discretionary.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a) (“CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare enrollment . . . for the following reasons . . .” (emphasis added)).
  • 13. The current provisions of 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.222(a)(3)(i) and 423.120(c)(6)(v)(C) were effective January 1, 2020.  See 84 Fed. Reg. 15,680, 15831 (Apr. 16, 2019).