Vista Manor Nursing Center, DAB CR5731 (2020)
[…] Id. at §§ 483.21(b)(1)(i), (ii), (iv). 

A resident’s care plan thus memorializes services necessary to meet the resident’s needs based on the comprehensive assessment as it is revised to reflect the resident’s current status.  Revision of the assessment and care plan is required as often as is necessary to ensure that the resident’s status and need for care and services are accurately identified and met.  42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(2)(iii) (“A comprehensive care plan must be . . . [r]eviewed and revised by the interdisciplinary team after each assessment . . . .”). 

I am unpersuaded by Petitioner’s claim that care plans are not intended to document a resident’s needs on an ongoing basis, or that they are so informal they could be ignored or revised by members of facility staff as they deemed fit.