Conesus Lake Nursing Home, LLC, DAB CR5735 (2020)
[…] Id.  Petitioner has both the burden of coming forward and the burden of persuasion as to any affirmative defense.  Id.; Batavia Nursing & Convalescent Inn, DAB No. 1911 (2004), aff’d, Batavia Nursing & Convalescent Ctr. v. Thompson, 129 F. App’x 181 (6th Cir. 2005).

B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) (Tag F600) because one of its staff neglected a resident.4

Residents of SNFs have the right to be free from abuse and neglect.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  In pertinent part, the regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.  “Neglect is the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.”  Id. 

CMS found Petitioner out of compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) based on the conduct of one of Petitioner’s employees.