Rosalyn Gooch, CRNA, DAB CR5761 (2020)
[…] The effective date for her billing privileges “is the later of the date of filing” a subsequently-approved enrollment application or the date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.  42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d) (emphasis added).

If a non-physician practitioner meets all program requirements, CMS may allow it to bill retrospectively for up to 30 days prior to the effective date “if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1).  CMS may allow the practitioner to bill retrospectively for up to 90 days prior to the effective date “if a Presidentially-declared disaster under the . . . Robert T. Stafford Act . . . precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(2). 

Some Medicare contractors have created confusion because they are inclined to conflate the effective date with the retrospective billing date, as the contractor did in this case.