Marc Irwin Korn, DAB CR5786 (2020)
[…] That program excluded Petitioner because he was convicted of a crime “which relates to or results from a) the furnishing of or billing for medical care, services or supplies; or b) participation in the performance of management or administrative services relating to furnishing medical care, services or supplies.”  IG Ex. 8 at 1; see also 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 504.1(d)(5), 515.7(c).  18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 515.7(c)(2) nearly mirrors the language

Page 11

contained in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(a)(1)(i), stating an individual can be excluded if his criminal conviction “was in connection with the delivery of any health care item or service, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services.”  It is therefore clear the New York Medicaid program excluded Petitioner for the same set of circumstances that resulted in his misdemeanor convictions for Bank Theft and Willful Failure to Pay Over Tax.