Arthur L. Jenkins III, M.D. and Jenkins NeuroSpine LLC, DAB CR5787 (2020)
[…] Suppliers must be in compliance with Title XVIII of the Act and applicable Medicare regulations as well as federal and state

Page 5

licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, based on the type of services or supplies the supplier will furnish and bill Medicare.  42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(1)-(2). 

CMS “may reject” an enrollment application if a supplier “fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 (definition of Reject/Rejected).  CMS may extend the 30-day period before rejecting an application “if CMS determines that the . . . supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any outstanding issues.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(b).  However, CMS’s (or the contractor’s) decision to either reject the application or extend the period for submitting information is a matter of discretion that is not subject to appeal.  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(d).

B.  Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law4