Nehmat, LLC d/b/a Shell, DAB TB5218 (2020)
[…] While the record does not include specific evidence to show the effects of a $5,705 CMP on Respondent's small business, I find Respondent to be sincere and credible on that issue, and a CMP of this amount will likely have a significant effect on Respondent's ability to continue to do business, particularly in light of the current economic conditions triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic.  Moreover, the purpose of the penalty is to promote compliance and deter future violations by penalizing for non-compliance, but not to put a retailer out of business or threaten its viability.  See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is "to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers").

3. History of Prior Violations

The current action is the second CMP action brought against Respondent since November 30, 2018 for violations of the Act and its implementing regulations.