Forty Liquor Inc. d/b/a Forty Liquors, DAB TB5263 (2020)
[…] • 1. On May 29, 2020, I issued an order granting CTP’s Unopposed Motion to Extend Deadlines and Notice of Pending Settlement, and extended the parties’ pre-hearing exchange deadlines. Docket Entry No. 8. CTP was ordered to file its pre-hearing exchange by August 18, 2020, and Respondent was ordered to file its pre-hearing exchange by September 8, 2020.
  • 2. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age”).  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.  See Id. § 603(b) (authorizing the Secretary to “to update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30”).