Wafeeq and Saladdin Brothers, LLC d/b/a Citgo, DAB TB5264 (2020)
[…] Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(b), this Order becomes final and binding upon both parties after 30 days of the date of its issuance.

  • 1. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age”).  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.  See Id. § 603(b) (authorizing the Secretary to “to update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30”).  However, each of the violations at issue in this case occurred before these statutory changes.
  • 2. Respondent suggests that CTP must prove its case by “clear and convincing evidence.”