Richard Lorenz d/b/a Rick's Gas Station, DAB TB5274 (2021)
[…] Effective August 8, 2016, the regulations were recodified without any substantive changes.  81 Fed. Reg. 28,973-4, 29,103 (May 10, 2016), https://federalregister.gov/a/2016-10685.
  • 2. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21 years of age.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.").  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.  See id. § 603(b) (authorizing the Secretary "to update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30").  However, each of the violations at issue in this case occurred before the minimum age to purchase tobacco products increased to 21 years of age.