Richard Lorenz d/b/a Rick's Gas Station, DAB TB5274 (2021)
[…] Complainant's Informal Brief, at 13-14 (citing United States v. Diapulse Corp. of Am., 457 F.2d 25, 29 (2d Cir. 1972); United States v. Ellis Research Labs., Inc., 300 F.2d 550, 554 (7th Cir. 1962); and United States v. Walsh, 331 U.S. 432 (1947)).

Balancing the objectives of the Act and this statutory factor for imposing an NTSO, I conclude that an NTSO is warranted and the duration of the NTSO should sting, but not be so punitive that it puts a retailer out of business or threatens its viability.  See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is "to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers").  Consequently, I also conclude that the proposed duration of the NTSO should be fewer than 30 consecutive days.  21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(5)(B), (D); 21 C.F.R. § 17.33(a).

4.  History of Prior Violations

The current action is the first NTSO action against Respondent.