Richard Lorenz d/b/a Rick's Gas Station, DAB TB5274 (2021)
[…] 1140.14(a)(1) when it sold cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to a minor on each of the following dates:  December 17, 2015, July 12, 2016, and March 1, 2018.  CTP Ex. 2 at 2; CTP Ex. 4 at 2-3.  Respondent also violated 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(a)(2)(i) when it failed to verify the age of a person purchasing cigarettes or smokeless tobacco by means of photographic identification containing the bearer's date of birth on the following dates:  July 12, 2016, and March 1, 2018.  CTP Ex. 2 at 2; CTP Ex. 4 at 2-3.  These prior violations are administratively final and may not be challenged by Respondent.  21 C.F.R. § 17.11(b) (providing that "by failing to file a timely answer, the respondent waives any right to a hearing and to contest the amount of the penalties and assessments . . . and the initial decision shall become final and binding upon the parties 30 days after it is issued").

CTP brought a third CMP action alleging that, in addition to the violations in the previous CMP actions, Respondent sold cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to a minor on July 18, 2018, in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(a)(1).