Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 2994 (2020)
[…] We have determined that Missouri has continued to claim Professional Parenting Payments as title IV-E maintenance payment costs under the payment service code of "PPMN" for periods after those reviewed in the cited title IV-E eligibility review. Therefore, we are disallowing the $2,068,033 ($1,336,156 federal share) of PPMN title IV-E foster care maintenance payment claims submitted by Missouri on its title IV-E foster care financial reports for the quarters ended (QE) 12-31-17 and 3-31-18.

May 2018 determination at 1.4

Page 5

Missouri timely appealed. See 45 C.F.R. § 1356.71(j)(4) ("Title IV-E agencies may appeal any disallowance actions taken by ACF to the HHS Departmental Appeals Board in accordance with regulations at 45 CFR part 16."); 45 C.F.R. § 16.3(b) (appeal to the Board must be filed within 30 days after receipt of final written decision).

Analysis

As set out above, ACF disallowed FFP for costs claimed by Missouri as professional parenting maintenance payments.