Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 2994 (2020)
[…] Id. (citing Tannehill Decl. ¶ 6). Missouri thus argues that the PPMN payments were for training activity "beyond the scope of ordinary parental duties" to the child and accordingly qualify for reimbursement as "daily supervision" maintenance costs. Mo. Br. at 5-6 (quoting 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20(a)).

"Daily supervision" costs (in the foster family care setting5) are payments made for "licensed child care, when work responsibilities preclude foster parents from being at home when the child for whom they have care and responsibility in foster care is not in school, [and] licensed child care when the foster parent is required to participate, without the child, in activities associated with parenting a child in foster care that are beyond the scope of ordinary parental duties, such as attendance at administrative or judicial reviews, case conferences, or foster parent training." 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20(a). Thus, undergoing foster parent training is an activity that could be considered "beyond the scope of ordinary parental duties," but is not itself equivalent to providing a foster child "daily supervision" that the foster parent ordinarily would provide.

Page 8