Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, LLC, DAB No. 3001 (2020)
[…] Page 11

beneficiaries), justify continuing the exclusion beyond the period of the state Medicaid suspension.  Further, Petitioner's responses to our questions do not persuade us that deferring decision for development would be fruitful in yielding evidence of mitigation that possibly could offset the effect of the aggravating factors.

I.  The evidence on which the ALJ and the Board previously had determined established a lawful basis for excluding Petitioner under section 1128(b)(5) supports two aggravating factors for continuing the exclusion.

Paragraph (b)(2) of section 1001.601 provides:

Any of the following factors may be considered aggravating and a basis for lengthening the period of exclusion –

(i) The acts that resulted in the exclusion, suspension or other sanction under Medicare, Medicaid and all other Federal health care programs had, or could have had, a significant adverse impact on Federal or State health care programs or the beneficiaries of those programs or other individuals;

(ii) Whether the individual or entity has a documented history of criminal, civil or administrative wrongdoing; or

(iii) The individual or entity has been the subject of any other adverse action by any Federal, State or local government agency or board, if the adverse action is based on the same set of circumstances that serves as the basis for the imposition of the exclusion.

42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(2).

As noted above, the I.G. asserts that the record evidence supports the first and third aggravating factors (but does not assert the presence of the second, in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(2)(ii)).