Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, LLC, DAB No. 3001 (2020)
[…] I.G. Ex. 4; I.G. Ex. 6 (Bennett Decl.) ¶ 10 (stating that, as of the date of execution of the declaration, October 29, 2019, Petitioner "does not hold a current, active nursing home license").6

II.  Petitioner's responses do not indicate that proof of the only mitigating factor recognized by the applicable regulations exists.

Section 1001.601(b)(3) provides:

Only if any of the aggravating factors listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section justifies a longer exclusion may a mitigating factor be considered as a basis for reducing the period of exclusion to a period not less than that set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.[7]  Only the following factor may be considered mitigating:  The individual's or entity's cooperation with Federal or State officials resulted in –

(i)   The sanctioning of other individuals or entities, or

(ii)   Additional cases being investigated or reports being issued by the appropriate law enforcement agency identifying program vulnerabilities or weaknesses.

Page 14

42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(3).

Petitioner states that it could have called "numerous witnesses" to prove "factors in mitigation."