Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, LLC, DAB No. 3001 (2020)
[…] The term "or otherwise sanctioned" "is intended to cover all actions that limit the ability of a person to participate in the program at issue regardless of what such an action is called, and includes situations where an individual or entity voluntarily withdraws from a program to avoid a formal sanction."  42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2); see also 57 Fed. Reg. at 3305 (The I.G. stated that a definition of the term "otherwise sanctioned" was being included in section 1001.601 "to explain that it includes any action[] that limits the ability of a person to participate in the program at issue.").  Consistent with the definition of the term, regardless of Petitioner's status by operation of Florida law, Petitioner cannot resume participation in the Medicaid program unless it applies for reinstatement to the Florida Medicaid program and AHCA permits it to be reinstated.