Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, LLC, DAB No. 3001 (2020)
[…] Legal background

Section 1128(b)(5) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(5), permits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to exclude, from participation in all federal health care programs,1 "[a]ny individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under . . . (B) a State health care program, for

Page 2

reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity."  See also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(1)(ii) (implementing regulation authorizing the I.G. to exclude an individual or entity "suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under . . . [a] State health care program, for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance or financial integrity").  The Secretary has delegated the exclusion authority to the I.G.

Section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act states that the period of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(5) "shall not be less than the period during which the individual's or entity's license to provide health care is revoked, suspended, or surrendered, or the individual or the entity is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program."  See also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1) (exclusion "will not be for a period of time less than the period during which the individual or entity is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program").  The exclusion period may be lengthened based on any of the aggravating factors in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(2).