38-40 Freneau Avenue Operating Company LLC, d/b/a Atrium Post Acute Care of Matawan, DAB No. 3008 (2020)
[…] Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663, at 4 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).
  • 7. Title 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c) (Oct. 1, 2015) required the SNF to “develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect, and abuse of residents and misappropriation of resident property.”
  • 8. Petitioner suggests that the CNA Supervisor’s reporting was timely under 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(2), which defines the term “immediately” to mean “not later than 24 hours if the events that cause the allegation do not involve abuse and do not result in serious bodily injury” (italics added).  This contention fails because Petitioner does not argue that the first criterion for the provision’s applicability – namely, that the reportable events did not involve “abuse” or, more specifically, “verbal abuse” as defined in the Abuse Policy – is satisfied.