Diane Marie Krupka a/k/a Diane Marie Salak, DAB No. 3020 (2020)
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the ALJ’s decision.

Legal Background

Section 1128(a) of the Act states that the Secretary of Health & Human Services “shall exclude” an individual from participation in “Federal health care programs” when certain conditions – specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) – are met.  Section 1128(a) exclusions are known as “mandatory” exclusions.  See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101 (implementing section 1128(a)).  Section 1128(a)(3) requires the exclusion of an individual if:  (1) she has been “convicted” of a federal or state felony offense1 “relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct”; and (2) that felony offense either (a) was “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service” or (b) was “with respect to any act or omission in a health care program (other than those specifically described in paragraph (1) [of section 1128(a)]) operated by or financed in whole