Logan Healthcare Leasing, LLC d/b/a Logan Care and Rehabilitation, DAB No. 3036 (2021)
[…] The term “noncompliance,” as used in the applicable regulations, is synonymous with lack of substantial compliance. 

Page 2

Id. (defining “Noncompliance”).1  Compliance with Medicare participation requirements is evaluated through onsite surveys performed by state survey agencies, which report their findings.  Id. §§ 488.10(a), 488.11, 488.18, 488.20, 488.305-310.

At issue here are the quality-of-care requirements in 42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  The prefatory language of section 483.25 provides:  “Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.  Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices[.]”  Section 483.25(d) obligates a facility to minimize accident hazards and prevent accidents.  It states:

The facility must ensure that –

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and

(2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.

42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1), (d)(2).

CMS may impose one or more enforcement “remedies” on a SNF that is not in substantial compliance with a Medicare participation requirement.  42 C.F.R.§§ 488.400, 488.402(b)-(c), 488.406.  Remedies may include a CMP for each “instance of noncompliance.”