Logan Healthcare Leasing, LLC d/b/a Logan Care and Rehabilitation, DAB No. 3036 (2021)
[…] Petitioner asks us to “reverse” the ALJ’s decision and remand this case to the ALJ for a hearing.  Id. at 1, 4.

We address Petitioner’s arguments in detail below.  For the reasons set out below, we conclude that the undisputed material facts establish that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1) and (d)(2), and that the ALJ did not err in granting summary judgment for CMS.  Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ Decision.

I.   Summary judgment is appropriate because the undisputed material facts establish that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1) and (d)(2).

Section 483.25 obligates a facility to make “quality of care,” as described in the regulation, a fundamental principle applicable “to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  “Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with . . . the comprehensive person-centered care plan” and “the resident’s choices.”  Id.To that end,

Page 13

section 483.25(d)(1) (formerly section 483.25(h)(1)),11 obligates a facility to provide a resident environment that is “as free of accident hazards as is possible.”