Kanawha Institute for Social Research and Action, Inc., DAB No. 3041 (2021)
[…] ACF based its determination on an independent audit, which found that KISRA's payments to a vendor for special grow lights that it never received was a questioned cost and subject to disallowance.  ACF concluded that KISRA's expenditure of federal funds (in violation of its own disbursement policy) failed to comply with applicable uniform administrative requirements and cost principles.  For the reasons discussed below, we uphold the disallowance.

Legal Background

The Community and Economic Development (CED) program is authorized by Section 680 of the Community Services Block Grant Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9921.  The CED program provides grants to nonprofit community development corporations "to address the economic needs of low-income individuals and families by creating employment and business development opportunities."  Id. § 9921(a)(2)(A).

CED grants are subject to the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) awards at 45 C.F.R. Part 75 ("Part 75").