Attachment D: Recommendation Regarding Oversight of Research Misconduct and Regulatory Noncompliance
[…] Finally, SACHRP notes that some research projects funded by various offices and agencies within HHS may be co-supported by, and/or share professional staff and resources with, research projects funded by other agencies of the United States government.  In the process of addressing the issues raised in this letter, HHS may therefore wish to consider how HHS-mandated processes and standards for research misconduct may be inconsistent with the various analogous processes and standards of these other agencies. 


[1] See 42 CFR 93.108:  “Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in research misconduct proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.”

[2] See, e.g., Comments of the Association of American Universities and Council on Governmental Relations on FDA Proposal for Reporting Information Regarding Falsification of Data, May 19, 2010.

 

Content created by Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP)
Content last reviewed