Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] San Fernando did not contest the sanctions imposed by CMS and, therefore, its certification was revoked effective August 16, 1999. The revocation of San Fernando's certification triggers 42 U.S.C. � 263a(i)(3), which is applicable to Petitioner for the reasons previously discussed. Section 263a(i)(3) provides that "[n]o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within two years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this under this section.